Call: 085 8707700

Privacy Policy

The Irish Vintage Society respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when visit our website or make a purchase from our website.

The Information We Collect

We retain two types of information:

  • Non-Personal Data
  • Personal Data

Non-Personal Data: When you visit the site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone and some of the cookies that are installed on your own device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you.

Personal Data: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include

1.) your contact/billing details (name, address, email address, telephone )

2.) your given contacts, contact details (name, address, email, telephone number)

This information is only collected from you when you voluntarily submit it to us.

3.) Credit / Debit card details are not stored or collected by us. Our payments company collect this information for processing.

The Purpose For Which We Hold Your Information

Non-Personal Data: We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design, organise and market our website.

Personal Data: The following is how we use your Personal Data.

  • The address in order to deliver any goods ordered to you or your recipient;
  • To contact you or your contact person in connection with your order or to respond to any queries you may have.
  • To communicate to you information about new products, features, services and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may opt-out of receiving such communications. To opt out, contact us

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database.

Security

The security of your online purchase is of paramount importance to us. We take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data  When you enter the checkout area of our site you will move to a secure server.

Changes To This Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.